UDC logo


Oran M. Roberts

Oran M. Roberts

Chapter 440

United Daughters of the Confederacy®


Houston, Harris County, Texas


dixie bar

Past Chapter Presidents



Miss Adelia A. Dunovant
Miss Adelia A. Dunovant * (X) 1901-1902
Not Photo
Mrs. William Edward Calhoun Calhoun * (X) [1]
(nee: Margaret “Maggie” Quay Dunovant)
1902-1903
Not Photo
Mrs. John Wirth Blandin * (X) [2]
(nee: Isabella Margaret Elizabeth John)
1903
Mrs. Wharton Bates
Mrs. Wharton Bates * (X)
(nee: Eliza / Elizabeth “Lizzie” Margaret Bennet)
1904-1909
Mrs. Mary S. Bryan
Mrs. Mary Bryan (X)
(nee: Mary Elizabeth Phillips)
Mrs. Jesse Averitt Bryan, Sr.
1910
Mrs. Wharton Bates
Mrs. Wharton Bates * (X)
(nee: Eliza / Elizabeth “Lizzie” Margaret Bennet)
1911
No Photo
Mrs. William A. Hansen * (X) [4]
(nee: Kathryn “Kate” Marie Whitten)
1912
Mrs. Wharton Bates
Mrs. Wharton Bates * (X)
(nee: Eliza / Elizabeth “Lizzie” Margaret Bennet)
1913
No Photo
Mrs. William A. Hansen * (X)
(nee: Kathryn “Kate” Marie Whitten)
1914-1915
Mrs. J. W. Wilkinson
Mrs. J. W. Wilkinson * (X)
(nee: Minnie McLemore)
1916-1918
Mrs. Bennie Buck Knolle
Mrs. Bennie Buck Knolle * (X)
(nee: Maud Scott)
1918-9/1920
No Photo
Mrs. Frank Irwin Neville * (X)
(nee: Effie Erwin)
9/1920-9/1923
Mrs. James J. Quinn
Mrs. James J. Quinn * (X)
(nee: Mattie Reed)
9/1923-9/1925
Mrs. Thomas B. Herbert
Mrs. Thomas B. Herbert (X)
(nee: Emma T. Herbert)
9/1925-9/1927
No Photo
Mrs. Andrew Jackson Staples * (X)
(nee: Mamie Duritha Bennett)
9/1927-9/1930
Mrs. Frederick Lawrence Kaufhold
Mrs. Frederick Lawrence Kaufhold * (X) [5]
(nee: Bettie Edwards)
9/1930-5/1931
No Photo
Mrs. Frank Irwin Neville * (X) [6]
(nee: Effie Erwin)
5/1931-9/1931
No Photo
Mrs. Andrew Jackson Staples * (X)
(nee: Mamie Duritha Bennett)
9/1931-9/1932
Mrs. Felix C. Nolan
Mrs. Felix C. Nolan * (X)
(nee: Bella Allen)
9/1932-9/1935
Mrs. Harry Gilbert Sandland
Mrs. Harry Gilbert Sandland (X)
(nee: Martha Anita Ramin)
9/1935- 9/1937
Mrs. Laura Dennis
Mrs. Laura Dennis (X)
(Nee: Laura E. Webb)
9/1937-9/1938
Mrs. Edward Paul Krick
Mrs. Edward Paul Krick * (X)
(nee: Louisa Susan “Sue” Jefferson)
9/1938- 9/1939
Mrs. Briton Lawson Pool
Mrs. Briton Lawson Pool * (X)
(nee: Eugenia “Jean” Maude Arthur)
9/1939- 9/1941
Mrs. Earl Maughmer, Sr.
Mrs. Earl Maughmer, Sr. (X)
(nee: Doris Wiley)
9/1941-9/1944
Mrs. Edward Paul Krick
Mrs. Edward Paul Krick * (X)
(nee: Louisa Susan “Sue” Jefferson)
9/1944-9/1946
Mrs. Wilbur E. West
Mrs. Wilbur E. West (X)
(nee: Laura Mainer)
9/1946-9/1948
Mrs. Roy Thomas Hopkins
Mrs. Roy Thomas Hopkins (X)
(nee: Edna Miller)
9/1948-9/1950
Mrs. Rowen Augustus Whatley
Mrs. Rowen Augustus Whatley (X)
(nee: Grace Henderson)
9/1950-9/1952
Mrs. Ben K. Bering
Mrs. Ben K. Bering * (X)
(nee: Gertrude Leola Johnson)
5/1952-9/1956
Mrs. Robert P. Stoltje
Mrs. Robert P. Stoltje (X)
(nee: Gertrude Mainer)
9/1956-9/1958
Mrs. Rowen Augustus Whatley
Mrs. Rowen Augustus Whatley (X)
(nee: Grace Henderson)
9/1958-9/1960
Mrs. Lloyd T. Crowell
Mrs. Lloyd T. Crowell (X)
(nee: Martha Thelma Smith)
9/1960-9/1961
Mrs. Ralph R. Bender
Mrs. Ralph R. Bender (X)
(nee: Mary Liza Figures)
9/1961-9/1963
Mrs. Ben Hammond Clark
Mrs. Ben Hammond Clark (X)
(nee: Bess Louvain Mainer)
9/1963-9/1975
Mrs. Richard Edward Ballanfant
Mrs. Richard Edward Ballanfant (X)
(nee: Selma Autrey Lewis)
9/1975-9/1977
Mrs. Duane Roy Cain
Mrs. Duane Roy Cain
(nee: Janet Mandell Elliott)
9/1977-9/1980
Mrs. Jane Rogers Reed
Mrs. Jane Rogers Reed (X)
(nee: Jane Rogers)
9/1980-9/1982
Mrs. William Hayes Farmer
Mrs. William Hayes Farmer
(nee: Carolyn Ann Kendrick)
9/1982-9/1984
Miss Virginia Pauline O’Bryan
Miss Virginia Pauline O’Bryan (X)
9/1984-9/1986
Mrs. John Robert Phillips
Mrs. John Robert Phillips
(nee: Wynona “Nona” Marie Bennett)
9/1986-9/1988
Mrs. Charles Grant Floyd
Mrs. Charles Grant Floyd
(nee: Verna Corn)
9/1988-9/1990
Mrs. William Hayes Farmer
Mrs. William Hayes Farmer
(nee: Carolyn Ann Kendrick)
9/1990-9/1992
Mrs. Jesse Wood McDaniel
Mrs. Jesse Wood McDaniel
(nee: Margaret Marie Smith)
9/1992-9/1994
Mrs. Duane Roy Cain
Mrs. Duane Roy Cain
(nee: Janet Mandell Elliott)
9/1994-9/1996
Mrs. Frank Masling. Hicks
Mrs. Frank Masling. Hicks
(nee: May Lenora “Len” Eggleston)
9/1996-9/1998
Mrs. William Hayes Farmer
Mrs. William Hayes Farmer
(nee: Carolyn Ann Kendrick)
9/1998-8/2006
Lynna Kay Shuffield
Major Lynna Kay Shuffield 9/2006-9/2012


* = Real Daughter of a Confederate Veteran

(X) = Deceased

[1] Mrs. Calhoun served as the Chapter President during the time-period her sister, Miss Dunovant was serving as President of the Texas Division.

[2] Unable to locate a copy of Mrs. Blandin’s UDC Application in Chapter records.

[4] Unable to locate a copy of Mrs. Hanson’s UDC Application in Chapter records.

[5] Mrs. Kaufhold died while in office on 14 May 1931

[6] At the time of Mrs. Kaufhold’s death, Mrs. Neville was serving as the 1st Vice President and she completed the unexpired term.



NOTE: If you know where to locate one of the missing photographs, please contact us with that information.

dixie bar

Return to Main Page

This webpage was created on 13 Aug 2006 and was last revised on 14 Apr 2012

Copyright © 2006-2012 - All rights reserved

On 12 July 1994 our name "United Daughters of the Confederacy" was officially approved by the Patent Trademark Office of the United States and may not be used without the express written permission of the United Daughters of the Confederacy, 328 North Boulevard, Richmond,
VA 23220-4057.

On 26 July 1994 our insignia (logo) was also approved by the Patent Trademark Office of the United States. Therefore they are not to be used without permission and when displayed must have the copyright symbol. As stated in the 1997 UDC Bylaws on page 41, Article 34 Insignia Section 2, a & b.

Webmaster & Website Owner - Lynna Kay Shuffield