Star TXGenWeb Project Star USGenWeb Project Star


Milam County, Texas

[Barbwire]

Fraternal Organization Links

Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of Texas

San Andres Lodge No. 170, AF&AM - located in Cameron - Chartered: 24 January 1856 - The first Masonic Lodge in Milam County and originally met in Cameron on Wednesday before the full moon in each month. The lodge is currently located at 106 W. 6th St. in Cameron. The lodge now meets on the 2nd Thursday of each month at 7:30 pm, and has about 75 members. A request for a Charter was made to The Grand Lodge of Texas in 1853 under the name of San Andres Lodge, and was assigned Lodge No. 107. This charter was never issued, but the name was used when requested again and the Charter was granted in 1856.



San Andres Lodge No. 170, A.F. & A.M.


Cameron, Texas

Chartered
January 23, 1856

Worshipful Masters

. Name Year
. Henry J. Stockman 1855-56
. G. A. Batte 1856
. W. L. Faulkner 1857-58
. John Buckholts 1859
. J. C. Rogers 1860-61
. T. G. Gilmore 1862-63
. John L. Winston 1864-65
. T. N. Mays 1866-70
. A. C. Isaacs 1871
. T. N. Mays 1872
. C. R. Smith 1873-74
. James B. Moore 1875-76
. James B. Moore 1876-77
. C. H. Yoe 1878-80
. J. M. Randolph 1880-81
. C. H. Yoe 1882-88
. T. F. Hardy 1888-90
. J. B. Wolf 1890-91
. W. W. Greer 1891-92
. Sam Streetman 1892-94
. D. W. Gillis 1894-98
. Sam Streetman 1898-1900
. T. F. Hardy 1900-01
. C. D. Webster 1901-03
. T. F. Hardy 1903-04
. J. M. Eplen 1904-06
. Oxsheer M. Smith 1906-07
. R. P. Jeter 1907-10
. J. M. Eplen 1910-11
. John Watson 1911-13
. R. L. Tyson 1913-15
. J. W. Petty 1915-16
. R. L. Tyson 1916-19
. T. B. Wooton 1919-20
. Max Collins 1920-21
. W. G. Gillis 1921-22
. Tom S. Henderson, Jr. 1922-23
. S. P. Cross 1923-24
. Lloyd Mitchell 1924-26
. Drayton McLane 1926-27
. Albert Collins 1927-28
. John W. Haygood 1928-29
. R. E. Sharpe 1929-30
. Erle C. Burke 1930-31
. Grady Allen 1931-32
. Jesse Brock 1932-33
. P. W. Davis 1933-34
. A. J. Smith 1934-35
. John R. Hays 1935-36
. B. L. Archer 1936-37
. H. E. Garner 1937-38
. N. L. Caperton 1938-39
. R. K. Anderson 1939-40
. Lee R. Clore 1940-41
. J. C. Markham 1941-42
. C. E. Brashear 1942-43
. T. L. Denson 1943-44
. J. E. Crook 1944-45
. C. M. Hicks 1945-46
. John B. Henderson 1946-47
. Charles M. Knipp 1947-48
. John R. Young 1948-49
. George G. McGehee 1949-50
. L. W. Smith 1950-51
. Gene F. Blake 1951-52
. Fritz Schwarting, Jr. 1952-53
. S. E. Brogdon 1953-54
. J. D. Moore 1954-55
. Robert P. Williams 1955-56
. W. F. North 1956-57
. Dean White 1957-58
. O. G. Chamberlain 1959-60
. John Z. Krall 1959-60
. Robert C. Nelson 1960-61
. W. R. B. Hughes 1962-63
. R. A. Swanzy 1961-62
. Walter H. Lester 1963-64
. John B. Henderson, Jr. 1964-65
. Robert Drayton McLane, Jr. 1965-66
. Richard E. Burke 1966-67
. John T. Lawhon 1967-68
. James T. Price 1968-69
. Laurence W. Laffere 1969-70
. Ladis Marek, Jr. 1970-71
. James Mortimer 1971-72
. Milton T. Wright, Jr. 1972-73
. Jack C. Woods 1973-74
. Leroy Broadus 1974-76
. Sam E. Lawhon 1976-78
. W. L. McIntosh, Jr. 1978-79
. Rodney Barker 1979-80
. E. J. Provasek 1980-81
. Phil Smith 1981-82
. John Brooks 1983-84
. John Hairston 1983-84
. Michael Wayne Tull 1984-85
. William “Bill” Harris 1985-86
. Grady Allen, Jr. 1986-87
. Neal P. Baxter 1987-88
. Carl E. Howk 1988-89
. R. A. Swanzy 1989-91
. Charles Hardin Pollard 1991-92
. Johnny Menges, Sr. 1992-93
. Henry “Hank” R. Clore 1993-94
. Monroe C. Mortimer 1994-95
. Garland Gibbens 1995-96
. Joel Mark Evard, Sr. 1996-97
. Frank Schoehorn 1997-98
. Garland Gibbens 1998-99
. D. W. Kleypas 1999-2000
. Johnny Menges, Sr. 2000-01
. Walter Joseph “Joe” Wallace, Jr. 2001-02
. James Elton Coward 2002-03
. Harold Eugene “Buddy” Shuffield 2003-04
. Walter Joseph “Joe” Wallace, Jr. 2004-05

[Barbwire]




BACK to Milam County TXGenWeb Page

Created on 12 Oct 2004 and last revised on ________ 2004