Star TXGenWeb Project Star USGenWeb Project Star




Milam County, Texas - Public Officials - Sheriff's

Click Here - For more detail biographical information, please visit the Milam County Sheriff's Dept. Website

Click Here - for information on Milam County Law Men who have died in the line of duty, visit the Memorial Tribute on-line at the Milam County Sheriff's Dept.

Milam County Sheriff's Dept. at:
http://www.milamcountysheriff.com/


Sherrifs - 1836-current


Thomas Augustus Graves - First Sheriff - elected 5 Feb 1837 and served until Feb 1838 when he resigned

Samuel A. Cheairs - elected Feb 1838 and served until sometime in June 1839 when he died

Augustus W. Sillaven - elected 28 Jun 1838 and served until 1 Feb 1841

John F. Beal - elected 1 Feb 1841 and served until Feb 1843

Ordera Watson - elected 6 Jun 1843 and served until Oct 1843 when he resigned

Jeremiah A. Hood - appointed 22 Oct 1843 and served until 3 Feb 1845

Robert Hood Flanniken - elected 3 Feb 1845 and served until 13 July 1846

John McLennan - elected 13 July 1846; re-elected 7 Aug 1848 and served until 5 Aug 1850

Moses D. Arledge - elected 5 Aug 1850 and served until 2 Aug 1852

David Posey McCanless - elected 2 Aug 1852 and served until 7 Aug 1854

Jefferson Carroll Rogers - elected 7 Aug 1854; re-elected 4 Aug 1856 and served until 2 Aug 1858

Rufus Stinnett - elected 2 Aug 1858 and served until 6 Aug 1860

Hershel Crunk - elected 6 Aug 1860 and served until Aug 1861

Lovett Thomas Dillashaw - elected 6 Aug 1861 and served until 4 Aug 1862

George Washington Thatch - elected 4 Aug 1862; appointed 8 Aug 1865 by Gov. A. J. Hamilton and served until Sept 1865 when he resigned

Abraham D. Cooper - appointed 18 Sept 1865 by Gov. A. J. Hamilton; elected 25 Jun 1866 and served until Apr 1869 when he was disqualified

J. P. Rice - appointed 30 Apr 1869 by Gen. J. J. Reynolds' Special Order No. 142 but failed to qualify and did not serve

J. D. Nunneley - appointed 23 Jun 1869 by Gen. J. J. Reynolds' Special Order No. 148 and served until 3 Dec 1869

J. T. Tormey - elected 3 Dec 1869 and served until 16 Jan 1871 when he resigned

Benjamin I. Arnold - appointed 23 Jan 1871 and served until 8 Nov 1872. [He later served as Mayor of Cameron]

William Edward Mitchusson - elected 8 Nov 1872 and served until 15 Feb 1876

Middleton L. "Mitt" Livingston - elected 15 Feb 1876 and served until 2 Nov 1878

John B. Wolf - elected 5 Nov 1878 and served until 2 Nov 1880

Wyatt Lipscomb - elected 2 Nov 1880; re-elected 7 Nov 1882; re-elected 4 Nov 1884 and served until 2 Nov 1886

Andrew Jackson Lewis - elected 2 Nov 1886; re-eleted 6 Nov 1888 and served until 4 Nov 1890

John H. Bickett - elected 4 Nov 1890; re-elected 8 Nov 1892; re-elected 6 Nov 1894 and served until 3 Nov 1896 [Was elected President of the Sheriffs' Association of Texas in 1894 and 1895.]

Robert "Bob" Todd - elected 3 Nov 1896; re-elected 8 Nov 1900 and served until 4 Nov 1902

Giles C. Avriett - elected 4 Nov 1902 and served until 8 Nov 1904

Robert "Bob" Todd - elected 8 Nov 1904 and served until 6 Nov 1906

John Edwin Holtzclaw - elected 6 Nov 1906; re-elected 3 Nov 1908 and served until 8 Nov 1910

Allen Duncan Hooks - elected 8 Nov 1910; re-elected 5 Nov 1912; re-elected 3 Nov 1914; re-elected 7 Nov 1916 and served until 5 Nov 1918

Leonard L. Blaylock - elected 5 Nov 1918; re-elected 2 Nov 1920 and served until 1 Jan 1923

Drew Sims Rogers - elected 7 Nov 1922 and served until 1 Jan 1925

Leonard L. Blaylock - elected 4 Nov 1924; re-elected 2 Nov 1926; re-elected 6 Nov 1928; re-elected 4 Nov 1930; re-elected 8 Nov 1932 and served until 1 Jan 1935

Rice Max Kennedy - elected 6 Nov 1934; re-elected 3 Nov 1936; re-elected 8 Nov 1938 and served until 1 Jan 1941

Valter Thomas White - elected 5 Nov 1940 and served until Jan 1942 when he went into the military service during World War II. He was born on 20 Feb 1909 in Maysfield and died on 27 May 1994 in Maysfield. He was the son of Valter Lee White and Sarah Lavinia Maleleel Hildreth.

Sara White (Mrs. Valter T.) - appointed Jan 1942 to complete her husband's term and served until 1 Jan 1945. [She is the only woman to served as Sheriff of Milam County. She was the fourth woman in Texas to be elected as a county sheiff.]

Carl Clinton Black - elected 7 Nov 1944; re-elected 5 Nov 1946; re-elected 2 Nov 1948; re-elected 7 Nov 1950; re-elected 4 Nov 1952; re-eleted 2 Nov 1954; re-elected 6 Nov 1956; re-elected 8 Nov 1960; re-elected 3 Nov 1964; re-elected 5 Nov 1968; re-elected 7 Nov 1972 and served until 1 Jan 1977. {He served 32 years as Sheriff of Milam County. He was one of a handfull of individuals who have served longer than 30-years as a county sheriff in Texas.]

Leroy Broadus - elected 5 Nov 1976; re-elected 4 Nov 1980; re-elected 6 Nov 1984; re-elected 8 Nov 1988; re-elected 3 Nov 1992. Sheriff Broadus died while in office on 13 Apr 1995 in Bell County, Texas, after a year long battle with cancer. - He was born 17 Aug 1934 in Robertson County, Texas and was the son of Addie Datson and Aubrey Elige Broadus.

Charles Louis West - was appointed 19 Apr 1995 to complete the term of Sheriff Leroy Broadus; elected 5 Nov 1996; re-elected on 7 Nov 2000 and currently serves as Sheriff of Milam County.


SOURCE: Tise, Sammy, Texas County Sheriffs. Hallettsville, TX: S. Tise, 1989. [p. 374-375

SOURCE: Deputy Greg Kouba, Milam County Sherrif's Dept.



BACK to Milam County TXGenWeb Page

Created on 20 Aug 2001 and last revised on 12 May 2004