Star TXGenWeb Project Star USGenWeb Project Star




Milam County, Texas - Public Officials

County Commissioners, 1846-current


1846
G. B. Bowen
Lee R. Davis
Wm. L. G. Wilson
Wm. Lamkin
1848
Benjamin Bryant
John Hobson
Wm. Locklin
Wm. H. Walker
1850
C. C. Avrett
A. W. Sillivan
Jacob Grop
John Hobson
1852
A. W. Sillivan
Benjamin Bryant
Aguilla Jones
Wm. S. Locklin
1853
Isaac Standefer
1854
H. P. Hale
L. Robinson
John Hobson
Armsted Roger
1855
Peter Jackson
1856
Blanton Streetman
John Hobson
Peter Jackson
Wm. R. Hamblin
1858
Wm. H. Walker
Blanton Streetman
John Hobson
1861
W. H. Walker
R. A. Smith
C. M. Sessent
Isaac Ledbetter
1862
K. A. King
R. A. Smith
J. A. Heiskell
W. D. Hill
1864
John H. Graves
R. A. Smith
K. A. King
W. D. Hill
1865
A. D. Hills
A. Rogers
K. A. King
John Graves
1866
J. A. Crawford
Reubin A. Smith
John C. Hott
Charles M. Lesuer
1867
J. S. Terry
S. D. Whitley
1869
Peter Jackson
A. F. Spencer
C. M. Lesuer
Isaac Killough
J. S. Terry
1876
J. M. Givells
J. E. Tyson
W. D. Hill
C. K. Robinson
1878
John G. Wilson
E. Y. Terrell
R. S. Cox
R. M. Riley
1880
J. B. Gilleland
E. Y. Terrell
R. S. Cox
N. H. Tracy
1882
J. G. Wilson
E. Y. Terrell
R. S. Cox
N. H. Tracy
1884
Ed F. English
E. Y. Terrell
J. D. Hooker
W. T. Walker
1886
A. S. Ruby
T. W. Harrell
J. M. Little
J. W. Blackburn
1888
A. S. Ruby
W. C. Weise
J. M. Little
J. W. Blackburn
1890
A. S. Ruby
A. D. Phipps
J. M. Little
H. F. Snivley
1892
A. E. Clark
Charlie Taylor
W. H. Spinks
W. Hine
1894
Ed F. English
E. T. Thompson
W. H. Spinks
T. A. Swanzy
1896
A. S. Ruby
W. C. Weise
T. W. Lantrip
T. A. Swanzy
1898
W. C. Ross
W. C. Weise
M. Blakeley
T. A. Swanzy
1902
W. C. Ross
W. C. Weise
B. V. Bodiford
Porter Stevens
1904
W. C. Ross
W. C. Weise
P. V. Bodiford
W. J. Lane
1906
W. C. Ross
W. C. Weise
E. H. Reese
W. J. Lane
1910
J. H. Barrett
T. R. Vaughn
E. H. Reese
W. B. Clark
1912
J. W. Barrett
Tom R. Vaughn
W. B. Porter
W. B. Clark
1914
J. W. Barrett
W. V. Tyson
E. H. Reese
W. A. Allcorn
1916
J. W. Barrett
W. V. Tyson
E. H. Reese
W. A. Allcorn
1918
Henry Reeves
N. H. Butts
O. K. Phillips
W. A. Allcorn
1920
Henry Reeves
N. H. Butts
O, K. Phillips
H. H. Moore
1922
Henry Reeves
N. H. Butts
R. A. Hairston
H. H. Moore
1924
H. A. Fuchs
N. H. Butts
R. A. Hairston
L. N. McDonald
1926
H. A. Fuchs
N. H. Butts
R. A. Hairston
H. H. Moore
1928
H. A. Fuchs
N. H. Butts
R. A. Hairston
H. H. Moore
1930
H. A. Fuchs
N. H. Butts
R. A. Hairston
H. H. Moore
1932
H. A. Fuchs
R. G. Stidham
R. A. Hairston
Clyde Moore
1934
W. H. Fuchs
R. G. Stidham
R. S. Cloud
E. O. Stiles
1936
B. M. McMillion
R. G. Stidham
R. A. Hairston
E. G. Stiles
1938
B. M. McMillion
R. G. Stidham
E. L. McGuyer
E. G. Stiles
1940
B. M. McMillion
R. G. Stidham
E. L. McGuyer
E. G. Stiles
1942
W. E. Kuzel
R. G. Stidham
E. L. McGuyer
E. G. Stiles
1944
W. E. Kuzel
R. G. Stidham
E. L. McGuyer
E. G. Stiles
1946
W. E. Kuzel
R. G. Stidham
E. L. McGuyer
E. G. Stiles
1948
C. S. Raney
W. W. Markham
Byron Neal
T. F. Locklin
1950
C. S. Raney
W. W. Markham
Byron Neal
T. F. Locklin
1952
C. S. Raney
W. W. Markham
Byron Neal
T. F. Locklin
1954
C. S. Raney
W. W. Markham
Byron Neal
T. F. Locklin
C. S. Yount
1956
C. S. Raney
W. W. Markham
Byron Neal
C. S. Yount
1958
C. S. Raney
W. W. Markham
Byron Neal
C. S. Yount
LaVert McKinney
R. H. Castland
1960
C. S. Raney
Byron Neal
LaVert McKinney
R. H. Castland
1962
C. S. Raney
Byron Neal
LaVert McKinney
R. H. Castland
1964
C. S. Raney
Byron Neal
LaVert McKinney
R. H. Castland
Adolph Gresak
Albert Timmerman, Sr.
1968
LaVert McKinney
R. H. Castland
Adolph Gresak
Albert Timmerman, Sr.
1970
LaVert McKinney
R. H. Castland
Adolph Gresak
Albert Timmerman, Sr.
Dalton Caffey
1972
LaVert McKinney
R. H. Castland
Adolph Gresak
Albert Timmerman, Sr.
Dalton Caffey
Albert Abel
1974
LaVert McKinney
R. H. Castland
Adolph Gresak
Albert Abel
1976
LaVert McKinney
R. H. Castland
Adolph Gresak
Albert Abel
Gerald Vinton
1978
LaVert McKinney
Adolph Gresak
Gerald Vinton
Walter Stolte
1980
LaVert McKinney
Adolph Gresak
Gerald Vinton
Walter Stolte
1982
LaVert McKinney
Adolph Gresak
Gerald Vinton
Walter Stolte
1984
LaVert McKinney
Adolph Gresak
Gerald Vinton
Walter Stolte
V. W. Hauk
Dalton Caffey
1986
Adolph Gresak
Dalton Caffey
Gerald Vinton
V. W. Hauk
Cecil Laywell
Dalton Caffey
1988
V. W. Hauk
Cecil Laywell
(resigned 6/30/1989)
Troy Mode
(appointed 6/30/1989)
Dale Jaecks
Dalton Caffey
1990
V. W. Hauk
Jesse C. Weathers
(died 4/7/1991)
Troy Mode
(appointed 4/12/1991)
Dale Jaecks
Dalton Caffey
1992
.
1994
.
1996
.
1998
.
2000
.
2002
.
2004
Clifford Whiteley
Kenneth Hollas
Dale Jaecks
Burke Bauerschlag
2006
.
2008
.



SOURCE: Register of State and County Officers, 1836-1945. Austin, TX: Office of the Secretary of State.

SOURCE: Lengert, Margaret Eleanor, The History of Milam County (1949) [unpublished M.A. thesis, University of Texas (Austin)] (on file with The Library of the University of Texas at Austin).

SOURCE: Allison, Dorothy, History of the Milam County Courthouses, 1822-1991, Cameron, TX: Milam County Historical Museum, 1991.



BACK to Milam County TXGenWeb Page

Created on 2 July 2001 and last revised on 24 June 2004