Star TXGenWeb Project Star USGenWeb Project Star




Milam County, Texas - Public Officials

Members of the Legislature of the State of Texas for Milam County, Texas, 1846-1946


First Legislature 1846
Senate - District 16: Robert M. Williamson
House of Representatives: George B. Erath

Second Legislature 1846-47
Senate - District 16: Robert M. Williamson
House of Representatives: James Shaw

Third Legislature 1849-50
Senate - District 14: J. B. Robertson
House of Representatives - District 37: Geo. E. Burney

Fourth Legislature 1851-52
Senate - District 14: J. H. Armstrong
House of Representatives - District 29: W. D. Thompson

Fifth Legislature 1853-54
Senate - Georgetown - District 23: J. H. Armstrong
House of Representatives - Wheelock - District 46: R. Calvert

Sixth Legislature 1855-56
Senate - District 23: J. H. Armstrong
House of Representatives - District 46: H. P. Hale

Seventh Legislature 1857-58
Senate - Waco - District 23: Geo. B. Erath
House of Representatives - San Andus - District 46: C. M. Lesueur

Eigth Legislature 1859-60
Senate - Waco - District 23: Geo. B. Erath
House of Representatives - District 46: Chas. Lewis

Ninth Legislature 1861-62
Senate - Belton - District 27: John A. Houston
House of Representatives - Cameron - District 57: John A. Buckholts

Tenth Legislature 1863-64
Senate - Cameron - District 27: J. A. Haskel
House of Representatives - Cameron - District 57: L. Robinson

Eleventh Legislature 1866
Senate - Georgetown - District 27: W. C. Dalrymple
House of Representatives - Cameron - District 57: J. A. Beauchamp

Twelfth Legislature 1870
Senate - Bryan - District 17: W. A. Saylor
House of Representatives - Bryan - District 17: G. T. Haswell
House of Representatives - Burleson - District 17: John Mitchell

Thirteenth Legislature 1873
Senate - Bryan - District 17: W. A. Saylor
House of Representatives - Bryan - District 17: A. S. Broaddus
House of Representatives - Caldwell - District 17: J. W. Carroll

Fourteenth Legislature 1874
Senate - District 17: J. H. Davenport
House of Representatives - Belton - District 17: D. D. Roseborough
House of Representatives - District 17: W. W. Oxsheer

Fifteenth Legislature 1876
Senate - Marlin - District 21: W. M. Brown
House of Representatives - Rockdale - District 41: A. C. Isaacs
House of Representatives - Belton - District 41: James Boyd

Sixteenth Legislature 1879
Senate - Marlin - District 21: W. M. Brown
House of Representatives - Troy - District 41: M. Maedgen
House of Representatives - Maysfield - District 41: W. W. Oxsheer

Seventeenth Legislature 1881
Senate - Belton - District 21: A. J. Harris
House of Representatives - Landrum - District 41: J. C. Gaither
House of Representatives - Maysfield - District 41: W. W. Oxsheer

Eighteenth Legislature 1883
Senate - Rockdale - District 14: J. S. Perry
House of Representatives - Hearne - District 51: J. H. P. Cramer
House of Representatives - Davilla - District 57: W. F. Sharp

Nineteenth Legislature 1885
Senate - Rockdale - District 14: J. S. Perry
House of Representatives - Salado - District 51: W. P. Hancock
House of Representatives - Maysfield - District 57: James McKinney

Twentieth Legislature 1887
Senate - Calvert - District 14: Scott Field
House of Representatives - Sharp - District 51: Wm. F. Sharp
House of Representatives - Jones Prairie - District 57: James McKinney

Twenty-First Legislature 1889
Senate - Calvert - District 14: Scott Field
House of Representatives - Hearne - District 51: J. H. Lewis
House of Representatives - Jones Prairie - District 57: James H. McKinney

Twenty-Second Legislature 1891
Senate - Jones Prairie - District 14: James McKinney
House of Representatives - Troy - District 51: S. N. Strange
House of Representatives - Burlington - District 57: R. H. Waters

Twenty-Third Legislature 1893
Senate - Jones Prairie - District 11: J. H. McKinney
House of Representatives - Cameron - District 62: T. S. Henderson
House of Representatives - Cameron - District 72: M. J. Moore

Twenty-Fourth Legislature 1895
Senate - Jones Prairie - District 11: J. H. McKinney
House of Representatives - Cameron - District 62: H. F. Smith
House of Representatives - Kosse - District 72: H. F. Smith

Twenty-Fifth Legislature 1897
Senate - Waco - District 11: J. E. Yantis
House of Representatives - Rockdale - District 62: W. H. Tracy
House of Representatives - Georgetown - District 72: J. A. Brewster

Twenty-Sixth Legislature 1899
Senate - Waco - District 11: J. E. Yantis
House of Representatives - Cameron - District 62: O. F. McAnally
House of Representatives - Cameron - District 72: Sam G. Little

Twenty-Seventh Legislature 1901
Senate - Marlin - District 11: J. J. Swann
House of Representatives - Cameron - District 62: O. F. McAnally
House of Representatives - Marlin - District 72: Tom T. Connally

Twenty-Eigth Legislature 1903
Senate - Waco - District 11: S. P. Mills
House of Representatives - Gause - District 64: G. S. Miller
House of Representatives - Cameron - District 66: Ed F. English

Twenty-Ninth Legislature 1905
Senate - Waco - District 11: Thomas P. Stone
House of Representatives - Gause - District 64: G. S. Miller
House of Representatives - Thorndale - District 66: J. J. Elliott

Thirtieth Legislature 1907
Senate - Waco - District 11: Thomas J. Stone
House of Representatives - Rockdale - District 64: E. A. Camp
House of Representatives - Rockdale - District 66: Clifford Braley

Thirty-First Legislature 1909
Senate - West - District 11: H. B. Terrell
House of Representatives - Gause - District 64: H. E. Graham
House of Representatives - Hearne - District 66: Richard Boswell

Thirty-Second Legislature 1911
Senate - West - District 11: H. B. Terrell
House of Representatives - Gause - District 64: H. E. Graham
House of Representatives - Rockdale - District 66: Leroy Hillyer

Thirty-Third Legislature 1913
Senate - West - District 11: H. B. Terrell
House of Representatives - Belton - District 65: N. R. Tyson
House of Representatives - Maysfield - District 67: H. B. Savage

Thirty-Fourth Legislature 1915
Senate - West - District 11: H. B. Terrell
House of Representatives - Milano - District 65: C. M. Beard
House of Representatives - Maysfield - District 67: H. B. Savage

Thirty-Fifth Legislature 1917
Senate - Waco - District 11: A. R. McCollum
House of Representatives - Milano - District 65: C. M. Beard
House of Representatives - Bartlett - District 67: F. E. Lindeman

Thirty-Sixth Legislature 1919
Senate - Waco - District 11: A. R. McCollum
House of Representatives - Milano - District 65: C. M. Beard
House of Representatives - Killeen - District 67: I. W. Culp

Thirty-Sixth Legislature 1919
Senate - Waco - District 11: A. R. McCollum
House of Representatives - Milano - District 65: C. M. Beard
House of Representatives - Killeen - District 67: I. W. Culp

Thirty-Seventh Legislature 1921
Senate - Waco - District 11: Edgar E. Witt
House of Representatives - Ben Arnold - District 65: Isaac Looney
House of Representatives - Gause - District 67: O. D. Baker

Thirty-Eight Legislature 1923
Senate - Waco - District 11: Edgar E. Witt
House of Representatives - Ben Arnold - District 65: Isaac Looney
House of Representatives - Gause - District 67: O. D. Baker

Thirty-Ninth Legislature 1925
Senate - Waco - District 11: Edgar E. Witt
House of Representatives - Rockdale - District 64: D. S. Hollowell
House of Representatives - Gittings - District 65: Ed R. Sinks

Fortieth Legislature 1927
Senate - Waco - District 11: Edgar E. Witt
House of Representatives - Cameron - District 64: Sam Hefley
House of Representatives - Gittings - District 65: Ed. R. Sinks

Forty-First Legislature 1929
Senate - Waco - District 11: Edgar E. Witt
House of Representatives - Cameron - District 64: Sam Hefley
House of Representatives - Gittings - District 65: Ed. R. Sinks

Forty-Second Legislature 1931
Senate - Waco - District 13: Wm. R. Poage
House of Representatives - Cameron - District 64: Sam Hefley
House of Representatives - Thorndale - District 65: J. J. Elliott

Forty-Third Legislature 1933
Senate - Waco - District 13: Wm. R. Poage
House of Representatives - Rockdale - District 64: E. B. Camp
House of Representatives - Thorndale - District 65: Jesse James

Forty-Fourth Legislature 1935
Senate - Waco - District 13: Wm. R. Poage
House of Representatives - Cameron - District 64: George M. Newton
House of Representatives - Thorndale - District 65: Jesse James

Forty-Fifth Legislature 1937
Senate - Waco - District 13: W. R. Newton, Jr.
House of Representatives - Cameron - District 64: Jesse James
House of Representatives - Gittings - District 65: H. G. Lehman

Forty-Sixth Legislature 1939
Senate - Waco - District 13: Doss Hardin
House of Representatives - Cameron - District 64: Reese Turner
House of Representatives - Gittings - District 65: H. G. Lehman

Forty-Seventh Legislature 1941
Senate - Waco - District 13: Kyle Vick
House of Representatives - Cameron - District 64: A. N. Green
House of Representatives - Gittings - District 65: H. G. Lehman

Forty-Eigth Legislature 1943
Senate - Waco - District 13: Kyle Vick
House of Representatives - Cameron - District 64: A. N. Green
House of Representatives - Gittings - District 65: Henry G. Lehman

Forty-Ninth Legislature 1945
Senate - Waco - District 13: Kyle Vick
House of Representatives - Cameron - District 64: A. N. Green
House of Representatives - Gittings - District 65: Henry G. Lehman

Fiftieth Legislature 1947
Senate - Waco - District 13: Kyle Vick
House of Representatives - Cameron - District 64: A. N. Green
House of Representatives - Gittings - District 65: Henry G. Lehman

Fifty-First Legislature 1949
Senate - Waco - District 13: Kyle Vick
House of Representatives - Milano - District 64: H. F. Paschall
House of Representatives - Gittings - District 65: H. G. Lehman

SOURCE: Yett, Thomas, Members of the Legislature of the State of Texas, 1846 to 1945. Austin, TX: Texas State Library & Archives.

SOURCE: Directory, Texas State Officials, April 15, 1941. Austin, TX: Texas State Library & Archives.

SOURCE: Directory, Texas State Officials, April 15, 1943. Austin, TX: Texas State Library & Archives.

SOURCE: Directory, Texas State Officials, May 15, 1945. Austin, TX: Texas State Library & Archives.

SOURCE: Directory, Texas State Officials, December 1, 1947. Austin, TX: Texas State Library & Archives.

SOURCE: Roster and Standing Committees, Fifty-First Legislature, 1949 . Austin, TX: Texas State Library & Archives.

SOURCE: Lengert, Margaret Eleanor, The History of Milam County (1949) (unpublished M.A. thesis, University of Texas (Austin)) (on file with The Library of the University of Texas at Austin).



BACK to Milam County TXGenWeb Page

Created on 28 June 2001 and last revised on 29 June 2001